skip to content

School of Law

Emeriti: (Professors) Barbara Allen Babcock, Wayne G. Barnett, Paul Brest, Gerhard Casper, William Cohen, Lance E. Dickson, Marc A. Franklin, Jack H. Friedenthal, Robert A. Girard, William B. Gould IV, Thomas C. Grey, Thomas C. Heller, Miguel A. Méndez, John Henry Merryman, Margaret Jane Radin, David Rosenhan, Kenneth E. Scott, Byron D. Sher, William H. Simon, Michael S. Wald

Dean: Larry D. Kramer

Vice Dean: Mark G. Kelman

Associate Dean for Curriculum: Jane Schacter

Associate Dean for Executive Education and Special Programs: F. Daniel Siciliano

Associate Dean for Graduate Studies: Deborah R. Hensler

Associate Dean for Public Interest and Clinical Education: Lawrence C. Marshall

Senior Associate Dean and Chief Financial Officer: Frank Brucato

Associate Deans: Diane Chin, Faye Deal, Catherine Glaze, Sabrina Johnson, Susan Robinson, Scott Showalter

Professors: Janet Cooper Alexander, Joseph Bankman, R. Richard Banks, Joshua Cohen, G. Marcus Cole, Richard Craswell, Mariano-Florentino (Tino) Cuéllar, Robert M. Daines, Michele Landis Dauber, John J. Donohue III, George Fisher (on leave autumn), Richard T. Ford, Barbara H. Fried (on leave autumn), Lawrence M. Friedman, Ronald J. Gilson (on leave autumn), Paul Goldstein, Henry T. Greely, Joseph A. Grundfest, Deborah R. Hensler, Daniel E. Ho, Pamela S. Karlan, Mark G. Kelman, Amalia D. Kessler, Daniel P. Kessler, Michael Klausner, Larry D. Kramer, Mark A. Lemley, Lawrence C. Marshall, Jenny S. Martinez (on leave winter/spring), Michael W. McConnell, Joan Petersilia, A. Mitchell Polinsky, Robert L. Rabin, Deborah L. Rhode , Jane Schacter, Norman W. Spaulding (on leave autumn), James F. Strnad II , Kathleen M. Sullivan (on leave), Alan O. Sykes, Barton H.Thompson, Jr., Robert Weisberg

Associate Professors: Alison D. Morantz, Barbara van Schewick

Assistant Professors: David Freeman Engstrom, Nora Freeman Engstrom, Michael W. Wara

Professors (Teaching): Juliet M. Brodie, William S. Koski, Deborah A. Sivas, Jayashri Srikantiah

Associate Professors (Teaching): Jeffrey L. Fisher, Jay Mitchell

Professor of the Practice of Law: David W. Mills

Senior Lecturers: Margaret R. Caldwell (on leave), Janet Martinez, F. Daniel Siciliano, Allen S. Weiner

Professors (by courtesy): Paul C. Pfleiderer, Madhav Rajan, Jack Rakove, Rebecca Sandefur

Visiting Professors: Michael Asimow, Siegfried Fina, P. (Deep) Gulasekaram, Daniel Hulsebosch, Donald Lewis, Mark McKenna, Bernadette Meyler, David Patton, Rogelio Perez-Perdomo, William Simon

Legal Research and Writing Instructors: Jeanne Merino, Elizabeth Pollman, Briana Rosenbaum, Andrea Roth, Shirin Sinnar, Deepa Varadarajan

Lecturers: Alvin Attles, Daniel L. Barton, Dimitry Bam, Marilyn Bautista, Jeanine Becker, Samuel Bray, Viola Canales, Diane Chin, John Crawford, Betsy de la Vega, Lother Determann, Michael E. Dickstein, Bonnie Eskanazi, Anthony Falzone, Randee G. Fenner, Bertram Fields, Jeremy Fogel, David Forst, Laurence Franklin, Michelle Galloway, Mei Gechlik, Thomas C. Goldstein, Richard Goldstone, Jonathan Greenberg, Timothy H. Hallahan, Brad Handler, Brooke Heymach, Amy Howe, John Huhs, Ivan Humphreys, Erik Jensen, David Johnson, Danielle Jones, Steve Juelsgaard, Kathleen A. Kelly, Julie Matlof Kennedy, Jason Kipnis, Suzanne McKechnie Klahr, Jeffery W. Kobrick, Charles Koob, Philip J. Levine, Paul Lomio, Brian Love, Beth McLellan, Jeanne Merino, Roberta J. Morris, Linda Netsch, Thomas J. Nolan, Jessica Notini, Ralph M. Pais, Moira Paz, B. Howard Pearson, Lisa M. Pearson, Pamela Phan, Joe W. (Chip) Pitts III, Duane Quaini, Stephan Ray, Claudio N. Rechden, Michael Romano, Andrew Roper, Stephen Rosenbaum, Matthew Rossiter, Kevin Russell, Ticien Sassoubre, Rachelle Silverberg, Smita Singh, Stephanie Smith, Kimberly Summe, Peter Thiel, Jean Thomas, Dan Torres, Erika V. Wayne, Dana Weintraub, Robert Wexler, George D. Wilson, Katherine C. Wright

Affiliated Faculty: Kyle Bagwell (Economics/SIEPR), Alexandria B. Boehm (Civil and Environmental Engineering), Tamar Herzog (History), David Holloway (FSI), Brian Lowery (GSB), Lee Ross (Psychology), Frank Wolak (Economics/PESD)

Courses offered by the School of Law are listed on the Stanford Bulletin's ExploreCourses web site under the subject codes LAW and LAWGEN.

The School of Law, established 1893, provides a legal education for students who are fitted by their maturity and academic training to pursue professional study under University methods of instruction. The curriculum leading to the first professional degree in law, the Doctor of Jurisprudence (J.D.), constitutes an adequate preparation for the practice of law in any English-speaking jurisdiction. Graduate work leading to the degrees of Master of Laws (L.L.M.), Master of the Science of Law (J.S.M.), and Doctor of the Science of Law (J.S.D.), and a non-professional degree, Master of Legal Studies (M.L.S.), is also offered. For the full curriculum, see http://lawreg.stanford.edu/stanford. Stanford Law School offers joint or dual degree options in combination with other Stanford graduate departments and universities across the country; see the "Joint and Dual Degrees in Law" section of this bulletin.

The school is on a three-term academic calendar: Autumn Quarter classes begin for first-year students on August 30, 2010 and on September 20, 2010 for all other students: the quarter ends on December 1, 2010. Winter Quarter classes begin on January 3, 2011, and the quarter ends on March 7, 2011. Spring Quarter classes begin on March 28, 2011 and the quarter ends on May 27, 2011. For a complete list of academic dates see the 2010-11 Academic Calendar on the Law School web site at http://www.law.stanford.edu/calendar.

For further information about admission, programs, curriculum, and faculty, see http://www.law.stanford.edu.

Copyright ©2010 Stanford University | Office of the University Registrar | Academic Year 2010-11 | Terms of Use | Copyright Complaints | Report a Problem with this site.