Logo Header

Courses 2013-14

Course Instructor Subject No. Units Termsort icon
The Ancient Sciences of Geography Reviel Netz CLASSGEN 312 3-5 Spr
Byzantine Art and Architecture, 300-1453 C.E. Bissera Pentcheva CLASSART 106 4 Spr
Doing Business in Classical Antiquity: Mediterranean Exchange Justin Leidwanger CLASSART 327 3-5 Spr
Early Empires: Han and Rome Walter Scheidel CLASSHIS 344 4-5 Spr
Introduction Roman Archaeology Jennifer Trimble CLASSART 81 3-5 Spr
Origins of History in Greece and Rome Giovanna Ceserani CLASSHIS 117 4-5 Spr
The Body in Roman Art Jennifer Trimble CLASSART 105 4-5 Spr
Paleography of Medieval and Early Modern Manuscripts Anonymous CLASSGEN 311 3-5 Spr
Aristotle's Poetics Anastasia-Erasm... CLASSGRK 312 3-5 Spr
Animation, Performance, Presence in Medieval Art Bissera Pentcheva CLASSART 311 5 Spr
Philosophy and Literature Lanier Anderson CLASSGEN 81 5 Win
Intermediate Latin: Ovid and Apuleius Brittney Szempruch CLASSLAT 102 3-5 Win
To Die For – Antigone and Political Dissent Rush Rehm CLASSGEN 6N 4 Win
Directed Readings (Undergraduate) Anonymous CLASSGEN 160 1-15 Win
Majors Seminar Anastasia-Erasm... CLASSGEN 176 4-5 Win
Undergraduate Thesis: Senior Research Anonymous CLASSGEN 199 2-10 Win
The Semantics of Grammar Andrew Devine CLASSGEN 205B 2 Win
Directed Reading in Classics (Graduate Students) Anonymous CLASSGEN 260 1-15 Win
Dissertation Research in Classics Anonymous CLASSGEN 360 1-10 Win
Beginning Greek Marsh McCall CLASSGRK 2 5 Win
Greek Syntax: Prose Composition Peter O'Connell CLASSGRK 175A/275A 2 Win
The Greeks Scott Arcenas CLASSHIS 101 4-5 Win
Beginning Latin John Klopacz CLASSLAT 2 5 Win
Advanced Latin: Seneca Grant Parker CLASSLAT 112 3-5 Win
Latin Syntax Andrew Devine CLASSLAT 175B/275B 2 Win
Intermediate Greek: Greek Erotic Poetry and Prose Anastasia-Erasm... CLASSGRK 102 4-5 Win
Urban Sustainability: Long-Term Archaeological Perspectives Michael Shanks CLASSGEN 123 3-5 Win
Ten Things: An Archaeology of Design Michael Shanks CLASSART 113/213 3-5 Win
Pompeii Jennifer Trimble CLASSART 42 3-5 Win
Advanced Greek: Attic Orators Christopher Krebs CLASSGRK 112 3-5 Win
Economy and Economics of Ancient Greece Anonymous CLASSHIS 114 5 Win
The Fragmentary Roman Historians Christopher Krebs CLASSLAT 330 3-5 Win
Aural Architecture: Music, Acoustics, and Ritual in Byzantium Bissera Pentcheva CLASSART 108/208 1-2 Win
Empire and Aftermath: Greek Art from the Parthenon to Praxiteles Jody Maxmin CLASSART 102 4 Win
Archaeology of Roman Slavery Jennifer Trimble CLASSART 342 3-5 Win
Ancient Athletics Susan Stephens CLASSGEN 34 3-4 Win
Survey of Greek and Latin Literature: Classical Greek Peter O'Connell CLASSGEN 208B 3-5 Win
Introduction to Greek Tragedy Marsh McCall CLASSGEN 110 4 Win
Classical Archaeology Today: Ethical Issues of Excavation, Ownership, and Display Justin Leidwanger CLASSART 143 4-5 Win
Architecture & Power: Engineering the Roman Empire Justin Leidwanger CLASSART 117 3-4 Win
Exploring the New Testament Kirsti Copeland CLASSGEN 86 4 Win
Classical California Grant Parker CLASSGEN 61N 4 Win
Gateways to Classics Grant Parker CLASSGEN 300B 1 Win
Emperor, Explorer, and God: Alexander the Great in the Global Imagination vevaina@stanford.edu CLASSGEN 109 3 Win